Awards

 

site-logo

2018

Little Shop of Horrors

Nomination –  Design Award (Peter Blizzard-Allen Award) Belinda Elliott, Programme Design
Winner – Design Award (Peter Blizzard-Allen Award) Beau Ladlow & Millie Henley, Audrey II Puppets

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat

Nomination – Design Award (Peter Blizzard-Allen Award) Joseph’s Coat
Commendation – Design Award (Peter Blizzard-Allen Award) Belinda Elliott, Programme Design

2017

RENT

Nomination – Production of the Year (Bruce McBrien Award)
Nomination – Direction (Vin Foster Award) Debbie Boutcher
Winner – Settings (Grahame Murphy Award) Erin Boutcher
Nomination – Wardrobe (Hazel Rodgers Award) Shona Bell-Creasey and Debbie Boutcher
Nomination – Lighting Shane Podolski
Nomination – Male Performer in a Leading Role (Harold Burrows Award) Brady King as Roger Davis
Nomination – Male Performer in a Supporting Role (Rob Constable Award) Brian Harrison as Tom Collins
Nomination – Cameo Performance Jessica Wilson as Mrs Jefferson/Pam/Homeless
Winner – Cameo Performance Josh Young, Drummer
Nomination –  Ensemble Performance The Cast
Nomination –  Design Award (Peter Blizzard-Allen Award) Belinda Elliott, Programme Design
Nomination – Design Award (Peter Blizzard-Allen Award) Erin Boutcher, Christmas Tree Design
Commendation – Musical Direction (Geoff Tomkins Award) Mark Block

Annie

Nomination – Design Award (Peter Blizzard-Allen Award) Belinda Elliott, Programme Design
Commendation – Female Performer in a Supporting Role Larissa Riddell as Miss Hannigan

2016

The Wedding Singer

Commendation – Wardrobe (Hazel Rodgers Award), Costume Design, Samantha Prollius & Debbie Boutcher
Commendation – Design Award (Peter Blizzard-Allen Award), Programme Design, Tom Miatke

50th Anniversary Spectacular

Commendation – Design Award (Peter Blizzard-Allen Award), Programme Design, Belinda Elliot

2015

Disney’s Peter Pan Jr

Commendation – Junior Male in a Leading Role, Jamie Thomas as Captain Hook
Commendation – Junior Female in a Supporting Role, Lily Bray as Clubfoot Cookson
Winner – Award of Excellence – Foyer Display, Welcome & Community Involvement, Yolande Grosser & Front of House Team

2014

What’s New Pussycat?

Nomination – Best Ensemble Performance, Amy Anselmi, Belinda Elliott & Larissa Riddell as The Op Shop Ladies
Winner – Best Cameo Performance, Nick Wilson as Palace Guard
Commendation – Female Performer in a Leading Role, Pam Deckert as Puss in Boots

2012

Godspell

Nomination – Best Production
Nomination – Best Director, Simon Dandy
Winner – Best Ensemble Performance, The Cast
Winner – Best Choreographer, Amy Anselmi

Nunsense

Nomination – Best Ensemble Performance, The Cast

2011

Grease

Nomination – Settings (Grease Car)
Nomination – First Performance in a Feature Role, Belinda Elliott as Sandy

Commendation – Best Supporting Actress, Jessica Wilson (nee Robarts) as Jan

2008

Cats

Commendation – Male Performer in a Leading Role, Graeme Russell as Old Deuteronomy
Commendation – Female Performer in a Leading Role, Venetia elbourne-Hobbs as Grizabella